Washington Performing Arts homepage

BOX OFFICE 202.785.9727

Mars Arts D.C. is Washington Performing Arts’s signature community engagement project. The product of a partnership between Washington Performing Arts, Jacqueline Badger Mars, and Mars, Incorporated, Mars Arts D.C. carries out its mission of presenting and elevating the dynamic vibrancy found in the local arts community and business economy through ever-growing artist engagement and long-term communal partnerships. With programmatic elements highlighting the uniqueness and beauty across all eight wards of the District, Mars Arts D.C. offers distinct performance opportunities, artist residencies, signature education programs, and robust integration with the Washington Performing Arts main stage series, all for the benefit, enjoyment, and growth of both the artist community itself and the D.C. community as a whole.

Most recently, Mars Arts D.C. has begun an exciting new chapter in its online presence via its burgeoning Mars Arts DC: Virtual programming. From streaming dance masterclasses led by world-renowned choreographers to premiering rooftop concerts filmed by award-winning cinematographers, Mars Arts DC: Virtual has allowed for a more in-depth and nuanced showcasing of D.C. talent as well as an expanded reach to national and even international audiences.

For more information, email Alex Galiatsatos at agaliatsatos@washingtonperformingarts.org.


UPCOMING EVENTS
To explore all upcoming online Mars Arts D.C. programs, visit the Mars Arts DC: Virtual page within the Home Delivery area of our website.

 

PAST EVENTS

2020/21 Season (Mars Arts DC: Virtual)
Rhythm & Motion: Kara Jenelle
: Premiered Mon, Oct 19, 7pm • Recorded in Los Angeles
Rhythm & Motion: Jonathan Acosta: Premiered Mon, Oct 26, 7pm • Recorded at GALA Hispanic Theatre
Rhythm & Motion: Ronald Ríos: Premiered Mon, Nov 9, 7pm • Recorded at Dance Exchange
Rhythm & Motion: Yusha Assad: Premiered Mon, Nov 23, 7pm • Recorded at The LINE DC
Dance in DC: Crazy Legz & Ben’s Chili Bowl: Premiered Mon, Nov 30, 7pm
Dance in DC: Ashanté Green at Chaia Tacos: Premiered Fri, Dec 4, 7pm
Dance in DC: Edwin Aparicio at Republic Restoratives: Premiered Mon, Dec 7, 7pm
Dance in DC: Matthew Crittenden at ARTECHOUSE: Premiered Thu, Dec 10, 7pm
Dance in DC: Anuradha Nehru at The LINE DC: Premiered Mon, Dec 14, 7pm
Dance in DC: Akosua Amoakua at Nubian Hueman: Premiered Fri, Dec 18, 7pm

2019/20 Season
Exhibit Opening: Countlesshapes of Black feat. guitarist Cristian Perez
: Sat, Sep 7, 5-8pm • The Frame Factory
Jonny Grave Quartet: Sat, Oct 19, 5pm • The LINE DC
CAMP at The LINE DC x Washington Performing Arts: Sun, Oct 20, 11am-8pm • The LINE DC
The Music of Agustín Barrios Mangoré: Sat, Oct 26, 2-4pm • West End Library
Music Distilled: The String Queens: Sat, Nov 2, 2-5pm • Republic Restoratives
Taipei Symphony Orchestra Chamber Ensemble: Thu, Nov 14, 7:30pm • Meyer Auditorium, Freer Gallery of Art
Mars Arts D.C. Showcase: YÀNJÚ & Sheila: Thu, Nov 21, 5-9pm • Madam's Organ
Uptown Boyz: Live at The LINE: Sun, Nov 23, 3pm • The LINE DC
Union Station Tree Lighting: Tue, Dec 3, 6pm • Union Station Main Hall
The Capital Hearings: Live at The LINE: Sat, Dec 7, 2pm • The LINE DC
Holidays with The String Queens: Thu, Dec 12, 6-8pm • Heurich House Museum
Chamber Music at Noon: The Music of Eya: Sat, Mar 7, 12pm • West End Library (Free and open to the public)
The String Queens: Sat, Apr 25, 8pm • Sixth & I (Canceled)
WPA Live: Brent Peterson: Thu, May 14, 6pm • Washington Performing Arts Home Delivery
The Black Love Experience 2020 (Virtual): Sat, Aug 29, 5pm • Livestream

2018/19 Season
Elena & Los Fulanos: Fri, Sep 28, 8pm • Dupont Underground
MUAI at "The Ask Rayceen Show"
: Wed, Oct 3, 7pm • HRC Equality Center 
DuPont Brass: Fri, Oct 5, 9pm • Pearl Street Warehouse 
VeVe & tha Rebels: Sat, Oct 6, 3pm • The Farm at Kelly Miller
Yaya Bey: Fri, Oct 12, 8pm • Dupont Underground
Portales/Gateways Exhibition Open House: Fri, Oct 19, 5:30pm • Carlos Rosario School
Brad Linde, saxophone: Sat, Oct 20, 6pm • Politics & Prose (Connecticut Ave)
Josanne Francis, steelpan: Fri, Nov 9, 8pm • Dupont Underground
With a Grateful Heart: A Gospel Thanksgiving
: Sun, Nov 18, 4:30pm • Duke Ellington School of the Arts
VeVe & tha Rebels: Mon, Nov 26, 6pm • Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Holiday Celebration: Tree Lighting & Yo-Yo Ma Simulcast: Thu, Nov 29, 6pm • Union Station
VeVe & tha Rebels: Live at The LINE: Sat, Dec 1, 5pm • The LINE DC 
Children of the Gospel Choir: Wed, Dec 5, 6pm • Kennedy Center Millennium Stage 
Cantaré: Sun, Dec 9, 2pm & 3pm • Politics & Prose (Connecticut Ave)
Reverb: Sat, Dec 15, 2pm & 3pm • Politics & Prose (Connecticut Ave)
Elsbeth Fager, flute: Sat, Dec 22, 11am & 12pm • Politics & Prose (Connecticut Ave)
Komitas Trio: Sun, Dec 23, 2pm & 3pm • Politics & Prose (Connecticut Ave)
DuPont Brass: Sun, Jan 20, 6pm • Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Latinx in DC Showcase Concert: Mon, Jan 28, 6pm • Kennedy Center Millennium Stage 
Voices of Change: Tue, Jan 29, 6pm • Kennedy Center Millennium Stage 
Music Distilled: Classically Dope: Sat, Feb 2, 2pm • Republic Restoratives
Promised Lands? Of Leaving and Longing (Vocal Recital): Sun, Feb 10, 2pm • All Soul's Church, Unitarian
Latinx Immigrant Stories & The Arts (Panel Discussion): Wed, Feb 27, 6pm • Embassy of Peru 
Master Class: Kronos Quartet: Sat, Mar 2, 11am • Freer Gallery 
Immigration Book Discussion Series (Part 1): Tue, Mar 5, 7pm • Politics & Prose Union Market 
Latinx in DC Showcase: Jonathan Acosta Band: Sun, Mar 10, 3pm • GALA Hispanic Theatre 
The State of U.S. Immigration Policy (panel discussion): Tue, Mar 12, 7pm • NYU DC 
Cissa Paz Band: Live at The LINE: Sat, Mar 16, 5pm • The LINE DC
Southeast DC Night at Dupont Underground: Fri, Mar 22, 7pm • Dupont Underground 
Veronica Swift & The U.S. Air Force Band: Live at The LINE
: Sun, Mar 31, 5pm • The LINE DC
Wavelength Winds with Rita Sloan, piano: Thu, Apr 4, 12pm • Goethe Institut
Anacostia River Festival: Sat, Apr 20, 1-5pm • Anacostia Park
Immigration Book Discussion Series (Part 2): Tue, Apr 30, 7pm • Mt. Pleasant Neighborhood Library
Immigration Book Discussion Series (Part 3): Tue, May 7, 7pm • Solid State Books
Art on 8th feat. Elena & Los Fulanos: Thu, May 16, 5-8pm • Monroe Street Market
DuPont Brass: Fri, May 31, 8pm • THEARC (Free registration)
DowntownDC Live feat. Cissa Paz with JP Silva: Thu, Jun 6, 12-2pm • Franklin Square Park
Politics & Art: District Vox: Thu, Jun 13, 5:30pm • The John A. Wilson Building
Go-Go Book Club: Tue, Jun 18; Thu, Jul 18; Thu, Aug 15 • Solid State Books
Summer Concerts on the Lawn: Thursdays at 7pm, Jul 11–Aug 15 • Library of Congress
Music Business Workshop: Mon, Aug 26, 6:30-8pm • Petworth Library
DuPont Brass: Fri, Aug 30, 7pm • U Street Music Hall

Mars Arts D.C. is a partnership of Mars, Incorporated and Washington Performing Arts, with support from Jacqueline Badger Mars.